Programme for “Children and nontheatrical media…”conference

The final programme for the “Children and nontheatrical media: from film to video” conference, University of Glasgow, Scotland, April 11-13th 2014, is now available. See here or below.

Friday 11th April
13:00 – 14:15 – registration at the Gimorehill Centre, 9 University Avenue
14:15 – 14:30 Opening introduction

14:30 – 15:30 – Nontheatrical Films of the Empire
‘Children of the Empire’, Tom Rice (University of St Andrews)
‘Growing-up in the Empire: amateur films of the “never home’’’, Annamaria Motrescu-Mayes (University of Cambridge)

15:30 – 16:00 Refreshment break

16:00 – 17:00 – Children as Amateur Filmmakers
‘How to Make a Monster: Young Amateurs and Genre Film at Mid-Century’, Dave Sagehorn (Northwestern University)
‘On the contours and conditions for mapping the social, cultural and psychological space of childhood amateur filmmaking: A critical memoir’, Mark Neumann (Northern Arizona University)
17:00 – 17:30 Refreshment break and canapés

17:30 – 19:00 – Keynote speaker: Professor David Buckingham (Loughborough University)

Saturday 12th April
9:30 – 10:00 – Refreshment break
10:00 – 11:30 – The Influence of Media Literacy
‘To Play and to Practice: Some Thoughts on Children as Media Archaeologists and the Concept of Media Literacy’, Alexandra Schneider (University of Amsterdam)
‘Amateurism and Media Literacy: Reconciling Generations through Documentary Practice’, Ryan Shand (University of Glasgow)
‘When Doing Is Everything. Generating Life Projects Through Audiovisual Production in a Colombian Armed Conflict Area’, Christian Esteban Ramirez Hincapie (CEDLA University of Amsterdam)

11:30 – 12:00 Refreshment break

12:00 – 13:00 – Toys and Technology
‘(Re)viewing Children’s Roles in Christmas Rituals’, Joseph Wachelder (Maastricht University)
‘The World at Their Fingertips: Immersive Media in the Hands of Children’, Giles Taylor (University of St Andrews)

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 – Changing Technologies in the Classroom
‘Amateur Video: The Benefits of a New Medium for Classrooms’, Graeme Richard Spurr (University of Glasgow)
‘Assemblages of children’s play: child-produced videos from a school playground’, Rebekah Willett (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

15:00 – 16:00 – Nontheatrical Film Festivals
‘The Maine Student Film and Video Festival 1976 – 2013’, Gemma Scott (University of Maine)
‘From Social Commentary to Fantasy: The Chicago Public Library’s Young Chicago Filmmakers Festival’, Anne Wells (Chicago Film Archives) & Andy Uhrich (Indiana University)

16:00 – 16.30 Refreshment break

16:30 – 18:00 – Keynote speaker: Rick Prelinger (archivist, writer, and filmmaker).
18:00 – 20:00 – Launch of CAMS exhibition and wine reception, Gilmorehill Centre theatre

Sunday 13th April
9:30 – 10:30 – Educational Cinema: New Historical Perspectives
‘Early Research into Educational Cinema, 1917-1925: The Carnegie Trust and the National Council of Public Morals’ Responses to Cinema’s Popularity with the Child Audience’, Julia Bohlmann (University of Glasgow)
‘“Learning a lot of other things too, things that will influence their whole life and more…” Class Division and the Ministry of Education’s Post-War Film Production Experiment.’, Alex Southern (University of Nottingham)

10:30 – 11:00 Refreshment break

11:00 – 12:00 – Parents Behind the Camera
‘Between technology and fatherhood: filming your child’, Susan Aasman (University of Groningen)
‘Un(childhood): performing the voices and times of childhood through shared filmmaking’, Maria Lusitano da Fonseca Moreira Santos (University of Westminster/MAD – CREAM DEPARTMEMT– London)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 – Children and Civic Symbolism
‘Halloween/Humanitarianism: Children and Horror in Shirley Clarke’s A Scary Time (1960)’,Michael Lawrence (University of Sussex)
‘The Queen has two bodies: amateur film, civic culture and the child’, Karen Lury (University of Glasgow)

14:00 – 14:30 – concluding remarks

Comments are closed.

© 2012 Amateur Cinema Studies Network (ACSN)